More about Juniper Lavender Lemon and Lemongrass Natural Essences,Essential Aromatherapy,Aromatherapy Health,Aromatherapy ProductsJuniper (Also known as Juniperus Communis)
Juniper berries produce a pale yellow essence known as Juniper essential oil. Although the leaves also provide a similar fragrance only the berries are used for the essential oil. Juniper oil is used as a diuretic and antiseptic and is therefore particularly good for treating urinary tract infections, cystitis and water retention. It can also be used for skin ailments such as acne and dermatitis as well as other issues such as coughs, flatulence and rheumatism.

Juniper essential oil is used in aromatherapy though inhalation, aromatherapy baths or massage. It is refreshing and stimulating as bath oil and can promote a healthy circulation when used in massage.

Read more


The Aromatherapy Benefits of Bergamot Cedarwood Chamomile and Cinnamon,Bergamot,cedarwood,Chamomile,CinnamonBergamot Citrus Bergamia
Bergamot has a very powerful uplifting effect as well as an additional refreshing action. Bergamot also has antiseptic properties and is often used as an effective treatment for mouth and skin infections as well as sore throats. Bergamot is also commonly used to help alleviate the symptoms of bronchitis, lower fever and alleviate indigestion. Bergamot is also used as the flavouring for earl grey tea and is slightly spicy citrus oil.

Bergamot blends very well with most essences and is often used as a top note in perfumes. Bergamot is often used in Colognes much like neroli and lavender and is also used in a variety of toiletries for its refreshing and relaxing properties. Bergamot can also be used in massage but concentrations above 1% can irritate the skin and should not be used in this way.

Read more


A New Perspective on Parsley Rosemary and Thyme,Aromatherapy Parsley,Aromatherapy Rosemary,Aromatherapy ThymeYou may already be familiar with the benefits of these three herbs in your everyday cooking. The parsley plant in particular was believed to only grow in the gardens of honest people during medieval times. It was also chewed to keep away the devil as well as the additional benefit of freshening breath. While Parsley is native to Asia Minor it is now found all over the world and common Parsley is used for both cooking and creating essential oil. Both the seeds and leaves are used for creating the essential oil however the seeds have the highest oil content. Parsley has a warm, herbaceous and spicy smell and is even used in many herbal perfumes and cosmetics.

Rosemary on the other hand was first favoured by the Egyptians but then quickly become popular with the Greeks and Romans who saw Rosemary as a symbol of life and death. During the plague it was burned in town centres because of its antiseptic properties. Rosemary has a very powerful warm and woody aroma and produces clear oil which is distilled from both the flowers and the leaves.

Read more


Copy Protected by Chetan's WP-CopyProtect.